Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

Dear Sir

My father had written a ungegistered hand written will(two witness also) in 1998 in favor to me and my elder brother,my father died in2007, on the behalf of said will Nagarpalia stated a order in favor to us but at present my step mother filed a appeal in CJM Court Sultanpur(UP) ,My mother and step mother are alive and property are ancesteral

We also filed a application in CJM Court for will(signature verification)verification,Witness (02) also given an affidavit in favor to will in Nagarpalika

what would be legal status of my case

Asked on 10/16/13, 10:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

U need to file a petition for probate of the will before the district judge.

Read more
10/16/13, 10:53 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your father was not competent to make a will as it was ancestral property and hence all his legal heirs including your step mother has a share. However if you prove that the step mother had illegal marriage with your father, then she may not get any share. Kindly clarify, how your father became beneficiary of the said property. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/171013

Read more
10/17/13, 4:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now