Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

recently we all have heard about the fodder scam judgement ...i just want to ask as it was declared that it is a scam of Rs.950 crore of which one of the verdict has came of scam say of 100 crore ..i just want to ask does the convicthas to deposit the said scam amount or mere 25 lakh and 5 years of imprisonment is enough..legally what happens to the money

Asked on 11/07/13, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A very good question. The govt. investigates and should recover the money. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/81113

Read more
11/07/13, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now