Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

What is s.l.p in.supreme court in civil cases. How much time will supreme court takes in giving their decision in s.l.p. And if it is excepted then how much dates will supreme court takes in giving their decision.

Asked on 10/23/13, 8:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An SLP is filed against a decree of a court wherein a certificate is issued that the matter involves a substantial question of law and that it has to be decided by SC. It generally takes 2 months.

919555462995

Read more
10/24/13, 4:30 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

SLP is Special Leave Petition. I agree with Mr. Goswami, but only the admission takes 2 months. However after admission the matter goes in a queue and it may take upto 5 to 7 years for the final decision. a total of 10 to 12 hearings. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 4:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now