Legal Question in Banking Law in India

hi...i am home maker. my father is buying me a property worth 1.4 crs. but we are short of 20 lacs which my husband will provide for by taking a home loan.

my question is ...is it possible to obtain a loan in joint name of me and my husband and buying the house only in my name?

if the above is not possible do i need to take any precautions before registering the property in joint name ?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is possible. the loan can be taken in joint names of both and house can be in your name.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 11:17 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.10.2013

Dear Madam,

To facilitate the process, you should buy the house with your name first followed by your husband's name as second in all documents and records. You should inform the bank that since of late properties in joint names is discouraged and becoming extinct, and check with the bank whether they are willing to grant a housing loan to your husband, if the property remains in your sole name. You should check the housing loan process with all three banks - a nationalized bank like SBI etc., a private bank like ICICI and a co-operative bank like Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now