Legal Question in Banking Law in India

sir, my cousins wife take all the gold from bank locker and kept in another bank and take gold loan on that, we know which bank she kept for loan can we get the details from the bank on RCI act, their divorce case hearing will be start from next month or how can we get the details?

Asked on 10/21/13, 10:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If its a private bank, its not going to deliver information. Still, husband can take a chance. Explore some other channel to collect the information.

919555462995

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 11:09 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the gold belongs to her which is usually termed as "streedhan", it is well within her right to keep her gold in her own bank locker. There is nothing you can do to procure details of the gold.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 3:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now