Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

a holographic will is valid? If a person has 4 son & he has left hand written will with out registering it. Is that will a valid? we can challenge the will?

Asked on 7/04/13, 9:48 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..

Yes you can challenge the WILL for any query do mail me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 10:17 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

Will can be challenged on many grounds.

For further assistance you may contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 1:18 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

writing a will by his own hands is not the ground to challenge the will as the hand written will inspires authenticity. however, you may consult a lawyer to find out if there is any other ground on the basis of which the will can be challenged.

Thanks & Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Delhi

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 10:00 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A holographic Will written by the Testator and signed by the Testator in the presence of two witnesses is valid.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 10:17 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A holographic will is valid. however, to claim benefit under the will, the beneficiary may have to approach the court seeking "probate" of the WILL.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 4:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now