Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my mother having immovable property inherited from her father,can my mother dispose the property without taking consent from her children,can she give entire property to one of his son without giving any thing to other son,is it legally permissable

Asked on 10/31/13, 3:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, as the Owner of the property, your mother is free to give the property in the name of her son. She does not require the consent of the other son(s) to do so.

Regards,

Read more
10/31/13, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now