Legal Question in Technology Law in India

I want to create a website. Can I putt data on my site that is collected by me in other website. Can a also putt wallpaper, songs.news act. In my website. Advice pl

Asked on 9/04/13, 2:34 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is available in the other websites are owned by the respective website owners. It is always better to add those data with prior consent of the website owners.

Other website owners have legal rights to challenge any unauthorized uploads.

Read more
9/04/13, 3:15 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. You can put all your content / data from one of your websites to another website owned by you.

Regards,

Read more
9/04/13, 5:27 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the material should not be copyrighted.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/04/13, 8:51 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Material which belongs to others cannot be put, unless it is in 'Public Domain'.

Read more
9/07/13, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now