Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Dear Sir,

I am looking forward to hear something positive from you regarding my concern i.e. i am going to be a father in few months and i dont want to give my child any religion in his Certificate of Birth or whatsover. Could you please adive is it possible to give NONE in religion coloum or do i really need to fill something in. This is just because i want he or she to choose her own religion rather than we force it.

Thanks in advance and best regards,

Abhilash RK

Asked on 5/03/13, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Abhilash,

Your concern is good but it is in practice in foreign county not in India.

Coz if you will not give him/her any religion then how he/she will came to know the value of GOD.

God is one and all religions are his parts.

So better if u could give him/her your religion and later on he may change his/her religion.

Good Luck

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now