Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Why the General candidates need 60% to get scholarships while sc/st candidates are given scholarships without any criteria? Why such discrimination in India?

Is there any scholarship scheme for General candidates scoring 50% ?

Asked on 10/19/13, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The SC/ST candidates belgong to a category required to be given different treatment for their upliftment from backwardness suffered by them from thousands of years. The benefits being given to them are in the nature of "affirmative action" for giving them opportunities to reach equal level with the general category class.

Read more
11/02/13, 6:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now