Legal Question in Construction Law in India

in plot, on left hand side, a building contractor built a flat system. when he constructed a compound wall, he occupied around a foot on my plot.in the front. back side, it ok. only on front side he occupied. what should I do to e=remove the enchroachment?

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the plot boundaries are not clearly demarcated and separated, there is a possibility of overlap. If you have evidence, you will need to write to the building contractor to take back the compound wall by a foot, else compensate you the prevailing market price for the area usurped by the building contractor from your plot of land. Repost query again after a fortnight detailing status of actual happening.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now