Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

dear sir, i have received a legal notice from a lawyer in Delhi telling that i have not paid the mobile bill & he received a complain from the mobile operator. i have not paid the bill as i got angry after he disconnected my connection without telling me now the notice tell me to pay the bill with interest & pay 500 for legal cost incurred for sending this notice,what should i do now,pls advice,i don't have any issue paying the money ,but the way operator behaved made me angry,also pls advice if it is compulsory to pay the interest & the notice charge

Asked on 9/12/13, 7:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. You should pay the bill with interest and legal cost to the service provider to avoid your services being hampered in future.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 8:02 pm
anil kumar legal aid forum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If u have problem with the executive not wrt bill then pay it off in full

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now