Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I have filed a complaint against a civil contractor for deficiency in his services with District Forum of consumer Court. I have given as evidence letters from three persons who have same complaint against him to show his quality of work & attitude towards his customers. Is it necessary that such letters should be given as Affidavit for being accepted as evidence? If yes should they be on plain paper or stamped paper? If no which section of Consumer Protection Act allows plain letters as evidence?

Asked on 9/01/13, 6:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Even letters written on plain paper with the name and address and duly signed by the aggrieved persons is sufficient as evidence in the consumer Court.

Regards,

Read more
9/01/13, 8:03 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file your compalint with affidavit of these people or if you file on plain paper then you have to call them before court.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/01/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now