Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I had got a Vodafone 3G connection for monthly rent of Rs. 250 in which I got 1gb data download free and my dynamic credit limit was Rs. 2500. I paid the a security deposit of Rs. 250 at the time of taking connection. I paid the 1st bill of Rs. 250. After 4-5 days, I mistakenly downloaded a file of 2.5 GB and the total usage by then reached to approx. 4gb. I received a call that day about over usage and rep told me that my current unbilled amount has reached to Rs. 6,800. I told them that if my credit limit is Rs. 2500 how can you let my bill reach to Rs. 6800 and directed him to immediately deactivate the services. Next morning when I called customer care, they said the unbilled usage has reached to Rs. 7,500 whereas I didn't use internet between the two calls.

On receiving the bill, I paid Rs. 2,500 out of Rs. 6700 as that was my credit limit. They didn't even adjust the Rs. 250 security deposit in the final bill which I directed them in my first email when I received the call from Vodafone. Now they are saying that they will be following the collection procedure.

Please let me know if I will be liable to pay the amount over and above my credit limit and what legal action I can take if they work through any recovery agency.

Asked on 9/03/13, 1:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may approach the consumer forum.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 8:56 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You are good at making up figures ... and you seem to be making too many mistakes. If one analyses your query itself, you say the rep called you up and said your bill amount had reached Rs. 6,800/-. Then just two sentences later, you say that you paid Rs. 2,500/- out of Rs. 6,700/- So at one point you say 6,800/- and at another point you say 6,700/- Vodafone is India's leading service provider with state of the art high tech metering and billing systems, which makes them miles ahead of all the other service providers. So I see absolutely no reason for Vodafone to do any hanky-panky as far as customer billing is concerned. And they are well aware that there are such "one off" brand loyal customers of their arch rivals Airtel or Aircel or Idea, who come and raise a "hue and cry". The customer service representative was very polite to you in telling you that the routine collection procedure will apply. You ought to have settled the entire bill by adjusting your security deposit amount of Rs. 250/- from the final bill. YES. You are liable to pay off the balance outstanding on your bill ... and I see no way in which Vodafone is going to let-go the balance outstanding recovery from you.

Regards,

Read more
9/03/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now