Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I have been filed in a FIR of IPC section 324 and and in few days the case has been closed due to compramice. Now question is that is there any chance of opening a suspect sheet or rowdy sheet on me now. Because they took all my photos, fingerprints, eye snaps etc...

Asked on 8/13/13, 8:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once FIR is registered, it can be cancelled only by the Court. You may obtain a certified copy of the cancellation order. After the FIR is cancelled, there is no question of any "suspect sheet".

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:17 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case is closed but there is no safeguard for further cases as they depend upon the offence alleged.

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now