Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

can owners of residential sites be punished for not maintaining their properties.

will the person who is not the owner be charged with criminal offense if he/she cleans up plots owned by another person

Asked on 10/18/13, 10:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both will not be punished.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 5:58 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Yes, depending upon how you acquired ownership. There are conditions of sale in colonies developed by government agencies or developers requiring the owner to build within stipulated period. Failture to build may attract penalty.

2. Yes, a tresspasser may be punished in accordance with law.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/13, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now