Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

A person having 7cases & the judgment is agianst him , sentence for four years concurrently its means in all the 7 cases the sentence is 4 years or it will run seprately in each case. means 4years x7-28 years or 4 years total. please suggest.

Asked on 7/04/13, 11:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

concurrently means total 4 years.

Good Luck

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 1:28 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. The total confinement will be for four years, if the sentence is run concurrently.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 3:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now