Legal Question in Education Law in India

My farter was nepali teacher for 21 years and before he died he resigned from his job because of hypertention.Before he expired he was unable to attain his school because of his mental problem. And the department has refused to provide his benefits to family members.what can i do and is there any chance to be benifitted.

Asked on 9/29/13, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your deceased father was entitled to get pension from the State Government, since he retired from service on health grounds. His 50% pension gets transferred in the name of your mother, after your father's demise. You should go and meet the University Chancellor, and submit a written claim signed by your mother, and mark a copy of the letter to the Urban Grants Commission, New Delhi for information and action.

Regards,

Read more
9/30/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now