Legal Question in Entertainment Law in India

Is it legal to upload new songs and movies for downloads?

Asked on 5/11/13, 9:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no its enfregment of the copy rights

Read more
5/11/13, 9:07 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The internet is a free and easy access medium for one and all users. Licensed version remains the responsibility of the website owner. If the site permits you to upload new songs and movies, you are free to upload them on the website.

Regards,

Read more
5/12/13, 3:47 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Subject to Copy right law, you can do it. As long as you follow the previsions yes, otherwise no.

Read more
5/16/13, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now