Legal Question in Family Law in India

Dear Sir,

I have got child visitation right after a long battle(1.5 years)

My son is 2.8 years.I have got this right just 2 month back.

We did it by mutual concent pettion of time and place

1.1st & 3rd saturday on court (1 p.m to 3 p.m)

2.2nd & 4th saturday on layers chambe (4p.m to 6pm)

My wife is a nurse in a govt (ESI) hospital,her duty is shifting and rotation

The problem is

1)Each saturday , she try to avoid to come by calling over phone (through advocate),

that she has not get leave from office.after we pressure , she come

2)She just put a pettition the to modify visitation right by twice in a month

(Previously,he has mutually agree to come each week,joint pettion)

1)My question is there chances of reduce from each week to twice in a month?

2)If it is , what is way to prevent her pettion to be accepted?

Asked on 10/07/13, 11:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Move an application in the court which passed the order and pray for your right. In case you want to be harsh on her then file a contempt petition. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

JSR/81013

Read more
10/08/13, 12:15 am
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file application before court

Read more
10/08/13, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now