Legal Question in Family Law in India

Sir

I am belonged to chinkapaleam village, near Repalle town of guntur dist. My father is a adopted son of my grand having 2 male and 4 female children who get married before 1984itself and setteld in their lives. My grand father has left025 ac. of land in his name without writing a will my father enjoyed it and passed away without writinga will or partitition. before3 years my brother came to my mother and taken her to registrar office and wrote 0.10 cents of land in his daughter's name as gift without our knowledge. now How can I get my share of property is this registration is valid

regards

subash

Asked on 10/23/13, 7:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It seems from your query that property in question is an ancestral property. Hence every legal heirs will get equal share. Therefore the gift can be challenged in court. You should also file a suit for partition to get share.

919555462995

Read more
10/24/13, 4:15 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Goswami , but challenging the Gift deed would open the Pandora box and all other legal heirs of your grand Pa will be entitled to a share in the said property. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 5:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now