Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hello sir,

My friend isa woman got married 6 yrs back, her inlaws always torchuring her for her salary and even husband supported his mil and later they played a game.

they made separate house and made her husband always sitting at his mil's house , as he is a businessmen (Graphic designer) and later he always used to provoke her to quarrel telling by taking mothers name and brothers name

and he was so cunning that every time he used made her to give provision list to provision store and later in the house he used to beat her up telling that i cant spend so much. And always he used to black mail that if i say anything outside he will divorce her and he will take her son of 5yrs after all this mental torchure she attempted for suicide where in her hubby he himself took her to hospital and he again pressured her not revel anything to police.

Now after discharge from hospital, he took discharge summary from her rented house and now he is blackmailing her after 7 months from April -2013\

(ie.,on feb 2014 - marriage of 7yrs gets complete) he will divorce her on the basis of suicide attempt. But she wants to stay with her husband in separate house at lease for the sake of kid and herself.

So, what does the law says in karantaka for this?

If the woman does not sign for divorce what happens?

She dont want to go to court bcoz she dont want to leave his husband?

Can any legally experienced person help us?

Asked on 5/11/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is better if a victim her/him self write a real situation to get exact advice. friend only can share as hearsay.

"(ie.,on feb 2014 - marriage of 7yrs gets complete) he will divorce her on the basis of suicide attempt. But she wants to stay with her husband in separate house at lease for the sake of kid and herself." why do u give so much importane to it.

So, what does the law says in karantaka for this?>>>> LAW IS SAME in all INDIA

If the woman does not sign for divorce what happens? Dont think Divorce as u see in Film on TV serial. to get divorce is not a child's game.

FOR this issue you must contact a local lawyer or call me

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now