Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Sir, i run a grocery shop and built a house nearby a national highway. Now, the government is going to destroy all the shops nearby the national highway claiming that a government land.

Is it human rights violation? What to do?

Asked on 7/16/13, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the land on which you built a house and run the grocery shop is registered in your name, the concerned road development authority has to either provide you with a suitable alternative accommodation, or compensate you with the prevailing market price of your property. If the property is not registered in your name, you will have to look for an alternative option at the earliest.

Regards,

Regards,.

Read more
7/16/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now