Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

hello sir

my dad has sold 1 acre land whn i was 5 0r 6 yr old. nw i am 23. i have 3 younger sisters following me. bt my mom and we 4 have not signed for that registration. bt in the paper it has been stated that my dad is responsible for us.am i having any rights for that land now, if so hw can i fight for it. plzz suggest me

Asked on 6/21/13, 7:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

When the 1 acre land was then sold by your father, the registry will not insist on all the family member's signature if the title of the land vested in your father. How can you claim for that land now ? Digging deep into the past is futile and not recommended.

Regards,

Read more
6/21/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now