Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I have a tenant living on rent in my property. Last night his son died due to electric shock. Even though,we have good owner and tenant relations, they might prefer to go into sue me for this. I feel very sorry for the incident happened. I'm even thinking of giving him some kind of benefit or relaxation.

But, Am I held responsible for what happened ? If they file a case, Does the case stands ? What precautions do I take ?

Asked on 9/08/13, 11:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you are not responsible for that, coz maintenance is the responsibility of tenant only.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 2:28 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is to be seen whether you were negligent in getting the electricity wiring and fitting installed at the tenanted premises.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 8:30 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

NO. You are in no way involved with the accidental death of the Licensee's son in your flat. You should only ensure that a Police complaint has been lodged reporting the incident in the local Police station for the Police to prepare their panchanama report stating that it was death due to accident.


Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now