Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

DEAR SIR,

>

I am a senior lecturer other than law college working in non-grant college

>

since 12 years as full-time teacher approved by university and still in employment

>

and not getting salary since 12 months due to very less admission in college.I am

>

a law FINAL-YEAR student and wants to enroll in state bar council of Maharashtra

>

and Goa. Can I obtained enrollment in current situation? Is there any remedy to

>

overcome? what is non-practicing sanad. please, explain me in detail as I am in

>

economical crises and don't want to left the college service at my end.i.e.

>

without closure of college as per concerning university's ordinance.Can I get

>

sanad just to pass AIBE after passing LL.B.so that after closure of college,I can

>

acts as a advocate.

>

PLEASE, REPLY IN DETAIL WITH SOME REMEDY AND CLAUSES UNDER 1961 ADVOCATE ACT,IF

>

ANY FAVORABLE TO ME.

>

DHANANJAY 094231205959(M)

Asked on 8/12/13, 5:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.08.2013

Dear Dhananjay,

You immediate ambition should be to appear and clear the LLB examinations of your University, and thereafter enrol and register your name with the Bar Council of India (BCI) to enable you to practice the legal profession on a full-fledged, full-time basis. Anyway, since the college where you are presently a lecturer does not have many students, you can devote all the free time at your disposal, towards studying the syllabus in the college library and completing your studies.

Regards,

Read more
8/12/13, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now