Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

is a lower court vested with the power to overrule the decree of specific performance of a higher court in the case of non joinder of the necessaey parties

Asked on 9/20/13, 2:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the higher Court has referred the case back to the lower trial court for reassessment, the lower Court, the higher Court decree of specific performance is set aside.

Regards,

Read more
9/20/13, 6:20 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. in case the issue is already decided by the higher court.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/20/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now