Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Hi , I have taken resale flat in pune in apartment where I found that all four flats in one floor have same flat no. in IndexII history search report of each flat. How to go ahead further pl suggest.I have already made regisrtation.

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There will be some distinction between between each of the flats in the building. For example, if there are four flats on the second floor - they will bear number 2A, 2B, 2C and 2D respectively. It is possible that the Developer / Builder had the entire floor in his name and he has partitioned it into four flats accordingly. Since you have already done the registration, please mention the proper identity of your flat as mentioned above in the documentation.

Regards,

Read more
6/24/13, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now