Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir , Since all flats having same flat no. & same area on same floor ,how to put special idetification in documentray record (registration/ Index II)to distiguish the two flats ? they are even not distingusi as 1A , 1B etc., ....pls. suggest so that in future nobody can claim on my falt due to same area of neigbour flats.

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

It remains the responsibility of the Developer to carry out the identification and affix a plate on the main door frame at the entrance of the flat and on the name board at the entrance of the building.


Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 3:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now