Legal Question in Securities Law in India

My uncle had purchased some shares before his death, to which we had no clues. We have been receiving cheques ever since from the company addressed to him. What are we supposed to do if we desire to get those shares transferred to one of our names? We only possess those cheques and no other documents in support of the share holding.

Asked on 10/21/13, 4:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First collect all the information from the company regarding the share. Secondly, only legal heirs will be authorized to take any decision upon his share. And inform the company about his death.

9555462995

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now