Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

20 years after fathers death , can son onwer of that property? no city serve extract no 7/12 extract is it any panality amount is there, something per year 1000 rs like that

Asked on 7/22/13, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, if the father has gifted / Willed the property in the name of the son, he becomes the owner of the property by following due process of law. The son will have to complete the property registration procedure and pay the prevailing filing and registration fees.You should check the amount of fees payable with the District Registrar / Tahsildar in your locality.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now