Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I had filed for probate in civil court and few respondents are taking dates to file reply.Can I apply for mutation in land and development ,new delhi to mutate my name on the basis of 30 years old registered will in the present situation and have my name mutated in land and development office new delhi.Kindly mention judgements.

Asked on 7/18/13, 8:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the opponents are taking dates, you should plead that the Probate be issued ex-party by the Judge hearing the matter. A Probate on the Will is required to be issued by the Judge in charge of the concerned Court within three months of the date of filing the Will in the Court.

Regards,

Read more
7/18/13, 10:30 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

once your matter is sub judice i.e. pending in the court, you can not go for mutation except by court orders. any attempt to do so may be considered contempt of court.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
7/18/13, 9:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now