Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

I live in a house build by my grandfather and after his death, my grandmother, my father and my uncle became the legal heirs of the house. Now my grandmother had already given her 1/3rd portion of the house to me, but my uncle is married to a lady who was a widow before with a daughter(now this daughter is married too) . my uncle and aunt are in separation for last 3 years. My uncle wants to give his 1/3rd portion of the house, how can he do that legally?

Asked on 9/26/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your uncle should part with his 1/3rd portion of the house in the same way and manner as your grandmother parted with her 1/3rd portion of the house, so that you acquire 2/3rd portion of the house in your name.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 3:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now