Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in France

Is there a time frame that a solicitor has to carry out a will

Asked on 8/10/13, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

F Cordiez French Lawyers Solicitors ECD Avocats & Solicitors
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal time limit as such for a solicitor to draft someone's Will. The only deadline is the client's legal capacity to sign his or her Will.

But as a matter a professional conduct, the timeframe should not exceed a few week's time from the date your solicitor is in receipt of the client's full instructions and payment.

Fabien Cordiez

http://www.corlegal.com

Read more
8/11/13, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in France

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now