Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

My dad is one of the shareholder of a private limited company. He is currently ill and wish to exit the business. His partner offer a exit offer but we deem too low. How can a lawyer help in such cases to negotiate for a better offer? Whats our rights and what happens if we cannot agree to the exit offer?

Asked on 1/07/13, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get the Operating Agreement of the company. Your father should have a copy. The Agreement should dictate how shares are valuated in a first right of refusal or buyout situation. If the Agreement is silent on this matter, an attorney can walk you through the proper steps in getting a full and fair accounting under the laws of Alabama's Business Entites Code.

Read more
1/07/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now