Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

In the state of alabama, there exists no law prohibitting duelling. Should a duel be agreed upon, and assuming that neither party dies. Would this combat be legal?

Asked on 5/02/11, 6:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Tracy Southern Legal Group, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any situation in which you cause physical harm to another you can be found liable, especially involving the use of weaponry. Should one party decide to press charges, they maintain that right. If the event is witnessed in any way the state can peruse charges against a person who has behaved recklessly. This is a very bad idea.

Read more
5/03/11, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now