Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

I was arested last Friday night in Alabama for mip by consumption but I never blew. What are my likely consequences if I am 18 and this is my first offense?

Asked on 10/23/12, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you have never been trouble with the law, you are likely a good candidate for Youthful Offender status.

However, if you plead guilty or are convicted of this charge, you face fines of $50-$500, court costs and a mandatory 3 - 6 months suspension of your driver's license.

You, or anyone in your position should seek an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/12, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now