Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

What is the legal percentage a lawyer can charge an individual for a case based upon the amount the individual will receive?

Asked on 4/03/10, 10:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Seal Law Office of James V. Seal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set standard percentage or cap via statute or case law. Typically lawyers charge contingency rates anywhere from 40% to 50% for negligence cases. Remember, they don't get paid unless they win. Also, they shoulder all the costs up front and have to eat that if they don't win.

Read more
4/08/10, 10:28 am
Robert Kreitlein Robert Kreitlein, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a point of negotiation between the client and lawyer. Typically, they might range anywhere from 33-60%, depending upon how much financial risk the lawyer is undertaking. For example, a simple accident case might not involve very much expenses or risk of losing for an attorney and the contingency fee might only be 33% but if it is a complex case in which the attorney will have to shell out thousands for trial preparation and might possibly lose, the fee might be 50-60%.

If you're wondering about a particular fee arrangement, speak to some other attorneys and get some comparisons.

Read more
4/08/10, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now