Legal Question in Employment Law in Alabama

My fiance works for an institution that has been clocking her out well before she is done working, as well as demonstrating a consistent use of verbal abuse to punish employees for poor performance or misunderstandings, and they make a practice of doing it in front of customers. There is a list of other activities that are at least unethical if not illegal. What can we do?

Asked on 7/22/13, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Randal S. Ford, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As to the "clocking out", she may have a claim under FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act) but it would depend on how many full time employees there are. Contact a lawyer. Everyone will give you a free phone consultation.

As to the other, people are rude . . . . it is simply part of life.

Read more
7/23/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now