Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Alabama

statute of limitations

how to determine the statute of limitaions concerning a eye lens placement gone bad in alabama

Asked on 4/17/07, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations

Typically, the statute of limitations for such a case is 2 years from the date of the incident. There are some other nuances depending on the facts, but that is the general rule. You might want to discuss it with an attorney in order to get a more definite answer. Jon Lewis, jon@lewis-attorneys.com.

Read more
4/17/07, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now