Legal Question in Social Security Law in Alabama

collection agency

How can I get rid of Salliemae harrassment from my granduaters loan debt? It is 17,000 and I'm 75 years old. She is encarcerated for drug abuse right now

Asked on 1/23/08, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: collection agency

I assume you are a co-signor on your grand-daughter's student loan? If so, you should contact Legal Services Corp of Alabama- they are in the phone book here in Birmingham. This website won't let us post phone numbers or I would give it to you myself. If you are not a co-signor, I don't know why they would be sharing priviledged credit info with you, so your grand-daughter might want to go after them. Good luck with this. Legal Services should take care of you.

William G. Nolan

www.NolanElderLaw.com

Read more
1/23/08, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now