Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

retaliatory discharge claim

Hello I was hurt on the job at a factory because of faulty equipment (I have proof of this) I was sent to the WC doctor and he said I had a pulled muscle. After 8 weeks on restrictive duty (which the company done) and no improvement the doctor did a MRI and found 3 herniated disc. 2 weeks later the company fired me do I have a retaliatory discharge claim if so, let me have a phone number so I can talk to you in private. I am currently in a WC claim so I know you cannot talk to me about my WC claim. What exactly is a retaliatory discharge claim my buddy is in law school and told me to talk to an attorney about it. Do I have any other claims this company has treated me like crap as it sets right now I can hardly move.

Asked on 1/18/08, 12:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Harris Harris Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retaliatory discharge claim

I need to know more facts before I can tell you if you have a claim or not. Email me more information if you want. Go to the web site to get my email address. www.theharrisfirmllc.com

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 2:33 pm
Steven Harris Harris Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retaliatory discharge claim

You can get my number on my website, give me a call. I will need more facts. www.theharrisfirmllc.com

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now