Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I could no longer afford the payments on my RV so I returned it to the company that held the note. They sold it for less than I owed and now are asking me to pay the remainder which I cannot pay.

I am retired and can no longer work. I reside in Arizona and own a small trailer which I live in and I drive a 13 year old vehicle. I have no savings and my only income is SS and my pension. If I file bankruptcy can the court take my pension, my home and my car?

Asked on 9/07/12, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. A bankruptcy attorney would have to talk to you to see what kind of pension it is, how much the car is worth, and what the home is worth. Feel free to call me to set up a consultation.

Read more
9/07/12, 6:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now