Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

If my vehicle is repossessed, and I file Chapter 13 within 10 days of that repossession, will the creditor be forced to return the vehicle to me? Or is there a way they can get out of it?

Thank you

Asked on 3/22/12, 10:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

San Diego Bankruptcy Attorney You can force the return of the car through bankruptcy, as long as the bankruptcy estate still has an interest in the property at the time the case was filed. That means, that the car had not been transferred to a BFP through public auction pre filing.

Read more
3/22/12, 10:29 am
Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, provided it has not been auctioned before the filing. And they usually auction it within 20 days or so. So, I would hire an attorney and start Chapter 13 immediately.

Read more
3/22/12, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now