Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

cease and desist letter

I have lost my income and must stop paying my credit card debt. Should I send cease and desist letters to the companies?

Asked on 3/18/09, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Swigart Hyde & Swigart
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cease and desist letter

You can. Under the Rosenthal Act you can tell the creditor that you refuse to pay the bill and to stop contacting you. You need to do this in writing. They can then turn it over to a collection agency, file suit against you, or stop collecting.

Read more
3/18/09, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now