Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Can someone be convicted of molestation with no physical evidence and no victim testimony?

Asked on 6/01/13, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Physical evidence and victim testimony are not required. There are many forms of evidence, eye-witness testimony, circumstantial forms of evidence that allow the trier of fact to conclude the defendant is guilty, etc. This question is very broad and difficult to answer, but if there is evidence to convince a trier of fact that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt then they can be convicted.

Read more
6/28/13, 10:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now