Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

did i make a mistake by accepting a plea bargain for posession of drug paraphenalia?

Asked on 8/27/13, 3:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether you made a mistake depends on what the deal was, what sentence you were facing, the strength of the case against you, whether there was reason to think you could extract an even better deal, how soon your case was scheduled to go to trial, the sentencing habits of your judge, and a variety of other factors. You have not provided any of this information, so we can't give you a meaningful answer.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 3:28 pm
Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman. I would also add to the list of factors, whether you believe that you committed the crime for which you were charged.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now