Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I am in Arizona and the petitioner in a divorce case. I served my husband with the divorce papers and before his response time was up he asked me to amend my petition and he said he was not going to respond. I amended my petition and as agreed he did not file a response. I filed my application for default after the time had run on the amended petition (I used to work as a paralegal for a family law attorney so I am somewhat familiar with time lines and such). I'm going to motion the court to have the default decree entered without a hearing. Do I have to send my husband a copy of the motion to have the decree entered without a hearing, since he has not filed an appearance in the case? And does my timeline (60 days after service) go by the original service or by the service of the amended petition?

Asked on 8/17/13, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you do need to provide your husband with a copy of any motion filed before the court, unless there exists extreme circumstance justifying an ex parte petition. The default process can take some time, with the statutory time periods required. By filing a consent decree, you would save both parties time. Without knowing more of the specifics in your case, it is difficult to say which path is best for you. Please feel free to call The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free thirty minute consult (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/19/13, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now