Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I have two parent who are divorced and my mother has custody over me. I turn 18 at the beginning of senior year, do I still have to live with my mother and finish school there or may I reside with my father and finish school with him?

Asked on 8/14/13, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child who reaches the age of 18 is considered an adult and can choose the parent with whom to reside. Generally speaking, the obligation to pay child support does not terminate until age 18 or high school graduation, whichever comes later, so please keep in mind that a change in residence may affect child support issues.

Read more
8/15/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now