Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

If a parent is accused of drug use with a child, does the other parent have the right to relocate the child to another state and withhold any location & contact information to accused parent? Parents are divorced with legal custodial papers with joint custody.

Asked on 8/17/13, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the parent must follow the statute regarding relocation. However, many factors would be assessed in the court's determination, including but not limited to the other parent's drug abuse or conviction. If you have further questions, we offer free 30 minute consultations 623-748-8973. We would then be able to discuss the details of what exactly your next steps should be. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now